Full Privacy Policy

Grupo Solena, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (“Solena”) located at Av. Olímpica 3020-D, Col. Villas de San Juan, León, in the State of Guanajuato, acknowledges the right of privacy and personal information protection, therefore Solena will be the responsible for the use and protection of your personal information. In accordance with the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information, Solena makes of your knowledge the following:

Personal Information that will be collected

In accordance with Solena’s corporate object, the following personal information will be collected by all available means:

  1. Identification – name, address, phone number, email, signature, tax ID, national identification number, date of birth, marital status.
  2. Work information – company, position, address, email, phone number.
  3. Financial – tax and work information, banking information, income.
  4. Academic – academic career, diploma, degree, certifications.
  5. Other personal information – geolocation.

Purposes for which your Personal Information will be processed

The collected personal information will be used for the following primary purposes:

Clients and/or users

Your personal information will be collected for those purposes that are essential to execute the services and provide the products acquired by the costumer and that are necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the commercial relation between Solena and the customer. Including, but no limited to: identification y means of contact, provide the acquired products and services, invoicing, follow-up of legal/authority requirements, customer service through mobile applications and other means of contact.

Suppliers

Your personal information will be collected for those purposes that are necessary for the existence, maintenance, and fulfillment of the commercial relation between Solena and the supplier. Including, but not limited to: fulfillment of legal obligations, payments, follow-up of legal/authority requirements.

Your personal information could be used as well for secondary purposes; you have the right to refuse this additional personal information processing through an email to the address [email protected]

Clients and/or users

Secondary purposes are those that are not essential in order to provide the services and products acquired but allow Solena to provide a better costumer service. These secondary purposes are: marketing purposes, networking and commercial clustering, success stories and stories.

The refusal to process your personal information for secondary purposes is not considered a reason for Solena to stop providing the products and services that have been acquired.

Your personal information will be collected and processed in accordance with the following guidelines: legality, consent, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility.

Images and sounds recorded by the CCTV and access control to the facilities

Your personal information will be used with the purpose of having control regarding the access to our facilities and to procure the safety of persons and the facilities, though the monitoring of a CCTV system and access control.

Options and ways to limit the usage or release of your personal information

You can request the limitation of the usage or release of your personal information through an email addressed to the Erick Noé Soto Martínez who is the person who handles the processing of the personal information to the email [email protected] He will process all the requests regarding the exercise of ARCO rights and/or to be included in Solena´s exclusion list.

The request to limit the usage or release of your personal information and/or exercise ARCO rights shall be done by email to the address [email protected] .

Exercise of ARCO rights

You have the right to know what personal information Solena has, for what it is used under what conditions. You have the right to request the correction of your personal information in the given case that it is outdated, it is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right to request for the deletion of your personal information from our databases when you believe it is being wrongly used. You have the right to oppose the use of your personal information for specific purposes. These rights are known as ARCO rights.

In order to exercise your ARCO rights, a request must be submitted via email:

─ Sending an email to the address [email protected]

The ARCO right request must include the following information:

  1. Name.
  2. Address.
  3. Means to prove your identity and the right to request the exercise of the ARCO rights.
  4. Your personal information on which you want to exercise the ARCO rights.
  5. Any other additional information that will help us locate your personal information.
  6. Regarding the correction of your personal information, you must attach means to prove those corrections.

Within twenty (20) business days, Solena will answer your request, via email and in exceptional cases and at the express request, by conventional mail to the address indicated in the corresponding request.

The obligation to grant access to the personal information will be considered fulfilled when the personal information is made available to the holder by issuing simple copies or made available by electronic means. The delivery of the data will be free; however, you must cover the shipping or reproduction costs in copies or in the format in which they are delivered.

Once the data has been canceled, the holder will be notified. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not be obligated to cancel the personal information when any of the clauses provided by article 26 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information take place.

Consent for the usage of your personal information

It will be considered that you tacitly consent to the processing of your personal information by not expressing any opposition within 5 (five) business days following the date on which this Privacy Policy has been made available to you.

You have the right to revoke your consent of usage of your personal information at any time; however, it is important to point out that this right may not be fully exercised or your request to be fully processed in a immediate way, due to some legal obligations we may need to comply prior to completing the request.

To revoke your consent a request must be submitted via email:

─ Sending an email to the address [email protected] .

In order to do so, it is necessary to attach the following information to your request:

  1. Name.
  2. Address.
  3. Means to prove your identity.
  4. Your personal information on which you want to revoke your consent.
  5. Any other additional information that will help us locate your personal information.

Within twenty (20) business days, Solena will answer your request, via email and in exceptional cases and at the express request, by conventional mail to the address indicated in the corresponding request.

Personal Information sharing with third parties

Solena informs the holders of the personal information that there is a foreign personal data sharing with Google Cloud Computing Services and Amazon Web Services, with the purpose of online storage. This data sharing does not generate or grant any type of right to Google Cloud Computing Services or Amazon Web Services regarding the information that will be stored in the cloud computing services.

Use of tracking technologies in our website and mobile applications

Solena informs you that through our webpage www.solena.ag we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies, through which it is possible to track you online behavior in order to develop better a costumer service and experience while using our webpage and mobile applications. The personal information that will be collected, will be used for the following purposes:

– To manage and control the services and products acquired by the client.

– To develop new services and products in accordance to the needs of our clients.

– Marketing purposes such as publicity, commercial prospecting, newsletters, and other means of digital marketing.

– To verify and confirm your identity.

The personal information that will be collected through these technologies are the following:

– Identifiers, usernames, and passwords.

– Time and date between the sessions of a user.

– Webpages visited by the user.

– Searches done by the user.

– Advertising that has been engaged by the user.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may suffer changes, actualizations, and other type of modifications due to changes in the law, our necessities, our policy, our business model, or other reasons. That is why, Solena commits to inform you about said changes, though our webpage, specifically in the Privacy Policy window.

If any changes are made to our Privacy Policy, those changes will be made public in the webpage of Solena www.solena.ag and will be made available in a printed format at our facilities located at Av. Olímpica 3020-D, Col. Villas de San Juan, León, in the State of Guanajuato.

Authority

National Institute for Transparency, Right of Access, and Personal Information Protection (INAI). The website of the INAI is www.inai.org.mx .